Hospitality · September 25, 2026 · review

Square for Restaurants Review: The Clearest Pricing in the Category, and When Each Upgrade Pays

Square for Restaurants Review: The Clearest Pricing in the Category, and When Each Upgrade Pays
admin · Updated Sep 25, 2026

This Square for Restaurants review concludes that Square offers the most transparent pricing of any restaurant POS we have researched, with a genuinely usable free plan, no long-term contracts, and processing rates that fall as you move up plans, which makes it possible to calculate exactly when an upgrade pays for itself.

Square fits cafes, counter-service restaurants, food trucks, and smaller full-service restaurants that want low commitment and can live inside Square’s processing. It fits high-volume, complex full-service operations less well, and restaurants that want to negotiate interchange-plus pricing cannot keep Square’s POS while switching processors.

Square for Restaurants review: plans and rates

Square restructured its pricing in October 2025, replacing 18 separate à la carte subscriptions with three plans charged per active location.

FreePlusPremium
Monthly fee$0$49 per location$149 per location
In-person card rate2.6% + $0.152.5% + $0.152.4% + $0.15
Online rate2.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.302.9% + $0.30
Manual entry and card on file3.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.153.5% + $0.15
KDS app, per deviceNot available$30$20
Kiosk app, per deviceNot available$50$30

Square’s page confirms that Plus and Premium each come with a 30-day free trial, that plans can be cancelled or switched at any time, that Premium carries the lowest processing fees, and that businesses processing more than $250,000 a year can ask about custom pricing. NerdWallet adds that the Free plan includes phone support only for the first 90 days.

Square Restaurant Inventory by MarketMan, launched in April 2026, costs $99 per location per month on Plus and Premium, according to DPL’s September 2026 guide.

When each upgrade pays

Each step up cuts the in-person rate by 0.1 percentage points.

  • Free to Plus saves $49 a month at $49,000 a month in in-person card sales.
  • Plus to Premium saves the extra $100 a month at $100,000 a month.

Device fees shift the answer. A restaurant running two KDS screens and two kiosks pays $160 a month in app fees on Plus and $100 on Premium, which brings the Premium break-even down to about $40,000 a month.

Where sources disagree

Smart Restaurant Owner, in a review it says was updated in May 2026, lists Plus at $60 a month, Premium as custom pricing, and in-person processing at 2.6% plus $0.10. Those figures describe Square’s older structure. NerdWallet, Capterra, RestaurantTools, and DPL all show $49 and $149 with the rates in the table above.

What Square does well

The free plan is real. A food truck or pop-up can run on it with only processing fees, and every plan includes a free online ordering page, according to NerdWallet.

Hardware is flexible and cheaper. NerdWallet prices an iPad setup with cash drawer, stand, and printer at $689 for a restaurant that already owns the iPad.

Square is part of a wider ecosystem of payroll, banking, and marketing, and RestaurantTools finds it on 18.3 percent of US restaurant websites with detectable POS technology, second to Toast.

How we sort Square’s AI claims

RestaurantTools reports that Square supports phone ordering through AI voice ordering. Using our three-tier framework, AI voice ordering is promising: order-taking by phone is a well-defined task with measurable accuracy, but we found no independent measurement of Square’s version or its price.

Who should skip Square for Restaurants

Do not buy Square for Restaurants if any of these describe your restaurant:

  • You process well over $250,000 a year and want interchange-plus pricing. You cannot keep Square’s POS and swap its processor. Ask about Square’s custom pricing first.
  • You key in many card-not-present payments. Manual entry costs 3.5% plus $0.15 on every plan.
  • You run a complex, high-volume full-service operation. Toast offers deeper restaurant analytics, including recipe costing through xtraCHEF.
  • You cannot tolerate a fund hold. POSUSA notes Square has been known to hold funds or suspend accounts when fraud detection flags unusual activity.

Square against the alternatives

Square’s Free plan undercuts every rival on monthly cost, and its published rates make it the easiest system to compare. We set it against Toast in Toast vs Square, and cover the category in our guide to restaurant POS systems.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Square for Restaurants cost? Square offers Free ($0), Plus ($49 per location per month), and Premium ($149 per location per month). In-person processing is 2.6%, 2.5%, and 2.4% plus $0.15 respectively, with KDS and kiosk apps charged per device on paid plans.

Is Square for Restaurants really free? The Free plan has no monthly software fee; you pay processing on each payment. KDS and kiosk apps are not available on Free, and NerdWallet reports phone support is limited to the first 90 days.

Does Square for Restaurants require a contract? No. Square says plans can be cancelled or switched at any time, and Plus and Premium include a 30-day free trial.

When is Square Plus worth it? On processing savings alone, Plus pays for itself at about $49,000 a month in in-person card sales. Restaurants that need its restaurant features may upgrade sooner.

The verdict

Square for Restaurants is the best starting point for a small or mid-sized restaurant that values low commitment and clear pricing, and the published rates let an owner calculate exactly when Plus or Premium pays for itself.

Complex, high-volume restaurants should compare it with Toast, and any restaurant above $250,000 a year in card sales should ask Square for custom pricing before signing.