Hospitality · September 25, 2026 · review

SpotOn Review: Published Plans, a Volume-Priced Software Bundle, and Claims That Disagree With Themselves

SpotOn Review: Published Plans, a Volume-Priced Software Bundle, and Claims That Disagree With Themselves
admin · Updated Sep 25, 2026

This SpotOn review concludes that SpotOn publishes clearer restaurant pricing than most rivals, with a $0 hardware-included plan and a $55 per station plan with lower processing, but its add-on software bundle is priced as a share of your card volume, and the savings figures SpotOn uses to sell that bundle disagree with each other on the same page.

SpotOn fits independent full-service and quick-service restaurants that want hands-on setup, 24/7 support, and ordering, loyalty, and marketing tools from one vendor. It fits poorly for restaurants that want to use their own hardware, and for owners who dislike software fees that rise with sales.

SpotOn review: plans read from the vendor

All-In PlanPOS EssentialsBuild Your Own
Software$0 per station per month$55 per station per monthCustom
HardwareIncludedStation 15 $750, Station 10 $415, handheld $297, guest display $200, router $300Same, with custom pricing
Card-present rate2.79% + $0.202.45% + $0.15 (Amex 3.19% + $0.15)Custom
Keyed rate3.79% + $0.203.45% + $0.15Custom
Term2-year minimum, processing minimums applyMonth to monthCustom

POS Essentials also carries implementation costs for menu build, installation, and training. SpotOn recommends a backup 4G router in most cases.

The Core Bundle

SpotOn’s Core Bundle adds Profit Assist (AI analysis of your P&L), SpotOn Order (commission-free online ordering), the GoTo Place guest app, Marketing Assist (automated campaigns), and integrations. Its price is $50 per location per month plus 0.20 percent of monthly gross payment volume, with the volume portion capped at $200. The maximum is $250 per location.

For a restaurant with $65,000 in monthly sales, which SpotOn’s calculator treats as about $58,500 in card volume, the bundle costs about $167 a month. It reaches the cap at $100,000 a month in card volume.

A software fee that grows with sales is unusual in this category. Square does the opposite: its processing rate falls as you move to higher fixed-price plans.

Choosing All-In or Essentials

All-In saves the upfront hardware cost but charges 0.34 percentage points and five cents more per card-present transaction, with a two-year minimum. For a two-station restaurant with an average ticket around $40, the higher All-In rate costs more than the Essentials fees plus two years of hardware payments once card sales pass roughly $35,000 to $40,000 a month.

Where third-party sources disagree

Capterra lists SpotOn at $99 a month for counter service and $135 for full service, plus $3 per employee and 1.99% plus $0.25 processing. Loop.fans cites a $195 Restaurant Pro plan and 1.99% plus $0.15. Sonary cites 2.89% plus $0.25. None of these matches SpotOn’s current page, and they appear to describe earlier plans.

SpotOn’s claims contradict themselves

SpotOn’s pricing page sells the Core Bundle with two sets of figures:

  • The FAQ says Profit Assist delivers average savings of 4.3 percent on overall costs. The calculator on the same page says SpotOn clients see 1 percent savings on average.
  • The FAQ says Marketing Assist produces a 1.5 percent increase in revenue. The calculator says restaurants have seen a 3 percent lift.

The FAQ then combines its figures into a possible 15-times return on the bundle. We cannot tell which set SpotOn stands behind.

How we sort SpotOn’s AI claims

Using our three-tier framework:

  • Profit Assist, AI P&L analysis: promising. Scanning food, labor, and vendor costs for savings is a reasonable use of automation, and the result is measurable in a restaurant’s own P&L. Its value depends on the owner acting on the recommendations.
  • The savings and ROI figures: marketing. Two conflicting averages on one page, with no published method.

Who should skip SpotOn

Do not buy SpotOn if any of these describe your restaurant:

  • You want to use your own hardware or tablets. SpotOn’s FAQ says no.
  • You dislike fees that rise with sales. The Core Bundle takes 0.20 percent of card volume up to its cap.
  • You cannot commit for two years. The All-In Plan has a two-year minimum and processing minimums.
  • You take many Amex payments on Essentials. Amex runs at 3.19% plus $0.15.
  • You want the widest restaurant ecosystem. Toast has more integrations and modules.

SpotOn against the alternatives

We compare SpotOn with Toast in Toast vs SpotOn, and cover the category in our guide to restaurant POS systems.

Frequently asked questions

How much does SpotOn cost? SpotOn’s pricing page lists an All-In Plan at $0 per station with hardware included and 2.79% plus $0.20 card-present processing on a two-year minimum, and POS Essentials at $55 per station per month with 2.45% plus $0.15 processing, month to month. Build Your Own is custom.

What is the SpotOn Core Bundle? An add-on bundle of Profit Assist, SpotOn Order, the GoTo Place app, and Marketing Assist, priced at $50 per location per month plus 0.20 percent of monthly card volume, with the volume portion capped at $200.

Can I use my own hardware with SpotOn? No. SpotOn’s FAQ says it requires its proprietary POS hardware for restaurants.

Does SpotOn require a contract? The All-In Plan has a two-year minimum term and processing minimums. POS Essentials is month to month.

The verdict

SpotOn is a credible alternative to Toast for independent restaurants that value support and bundled guest tools, and its published plan and hardware prices make it easier to budget than most rivals.

Price the Core Bundle at your real card volume, choose between All-In and Essentials with the two-year term in mind, and treat the ROI figures as marketing, since SpotOn’s own page cannot agree on them.